29 June 2012

Song of the Day

Future- Unconditional Love

I looooovvvveeee this song! Like I've already gotten on all of my friends nerves because I keep playing this song and quoting it. If you follow me on Twitter you've probably seen me tweet the lyrics on more than one occasion.

"And we ain't always gone see eye to eye. Compromise. And I just want you to hold me down, 365. With no complaining..."

Go With the Flow

On Wednesday, I headed to my internship for work. I wanted a simple, comfortable outfit && this is what I chose.

Denim Shirt: Vintage
Skirt: Vintage
Watch: Michael Kors
Watch: Betsey Johnson
Earrings: My Designs

What I Wore 6/26

After a rocky morning I was more than ready to go out with my girls! D'Mani, Alden && I headed down to Little Five Points to shop && hang out.

I wanted a simple outfit that still had a trendy spin to it && this is what I came up with.

Shirt: Forever 21
Shorts: Vintage Guess
Earrings: Vintage
Watch: Michael Kors
Bag: Michael Kors
Ring: Betsey Johnson

I Got The Goodssss

First, I love this shirt! I literally could not wait to wear it! Von did the design && then I just cut it up. I wore it for the first time when I went out on a successful day of thrifting. A couple of people stopped me && told me they loved my shirt && asked me where I got it from. ^_^

Shirt: The Goods
Jeans: Forever 21
Heels: Massino
Headwrap: Forever 21

The Goods Lyfe Fashion Show

On Saturday was The Goods Lyfe fashion show at Ambient Studios! I'm so proud of Devon and the things he has accomplished so far!

Check out some photos from during && after the event!

Me && Kemoi.

Me striking a pose after the show.

Me && Dymon

A few of the models walking in The Goods Apparel. :)

After the show again. 

Me && Alex taking a picture while getting our picture taken lol.

Two of the models.

21 June 2012


So I have a puppy now guys! She's a Chihuahua && Terrier mix && I love her with all my freaking heart! :)

Check out some photos of my new baby! ^_^

Song of the Day

I just really have been feeling this song lately so I made it my song of the day. Simple as that.

Fabolous- Leaving You

"I guess making sure that you good was my bad..."

My outfit today. I went to work (my internship) so I wanted something trendy but chill.

Tank: Dom Kennedy's OPM Line
Jeans: Vintage
Suede Wedges: Massino
Ring: Betsey Johnson
Earrings: Leather.Love.&.Lace (My Own Designs)
Watch: Michael Kors
Fedora: Urban Outfitters

Gray fitted straight leg jeans, black suede wedges, my Betsey Johnson ring, Michael Kors watch, Leather Love && Lace earrings, and a fedora perfectly complimented my tank that I got at the Dom Kennedy/ Kendrick Lamar show last October. I try not to wear it because he autographed it (swoons) but I just can't resist. What can I say? I. Love. Dom.


"A friend is one that knows you as you are, understands where you have been, accepts what you have become, and still, gently allows you to grow." - William Shakespeare

Man! I have some ah-maxing friends! I love them dearly. They're there to hold me down when times get tough, hold me up when I'm feeling weak, and just be there for me. They support my hopes && dreams, make me feel like anything is possible. I love them dearly && I appreciate the people that are allowing me to experience life with them.

Gimy Got the Juice!

Lol the title of this post makes me laugh! But it's so true...Gimy is beautiful && an amazing model!

I styled a photoshoot on Monday && I'm really happy with the looks that I came up with...

D'Mani chose accessories from this cool store in the Bazaar && then we were good to go!

Check out the two looks below!

Another Day In the Life of a Fashion Stylist Intern

Today we changed the guy mannequin && I'm happy with what I came up with. :)

I'm happy that I'm getting more practice styling guys! I'm getting an eye for male trends && what does && doesn't look good together. I can only get better at my craft...

A Night Called Beat

If you're into good music, looking to network, or just looking for somewhere to go tomorrow night you should come out to Fearless Weirdos in Little Five Points for Sye Spence's listening party! It starts at 10 pm and will end at 2 am.

Good music + Great people = tons of networking opportunities!

This will be an event that you don't want to miss!

15 June 2012

A Day In the Life of a Fashion Stylist Intern

I intern at Fearless Weirdos, a boutique in Little Five Points as a fashion stylist intern. I've had so much fun there so far!

Today I styled three random models && I'm pleased with my results.

What do you guys think? :)

New Nails!!!

Purple && gold nails. :)

Goooo Lakers!

Lol I'm a Lakers fan but they weren't my inspiration for my nails. I just picked two colors that I thought I looked good together && it worked. 😊

11 June 2012

Something Simple

Style should be effortless, and that's what this picture gives me. Effortless style. She looks amazing && it doesn't look like she tried at all (and I mean that in a good way).

Every last detail of this outfit gives me L I F E !

I Like My Shoes How I Like My Drinks...Spiked.

I'm still searching for the perfect pair of spiked loafers. I'm really searching for a leopard print pair. However, if all else fails, I'll buy a pair of leopard loafers && spike them myself. Gotta love being creative lol.

Check out this pair of spiked loafers. Anyone that knows me, knows that I hate white shoes with a passion. However, I like these. Not enough to buy them, but if someone gifted them to me I'd definitely wear them.

Color Blocking

Not too sure how I feel about the bow on her head, but other than that, this outfit is THAT deal. 
I love to see a nice color blocked outfit. :)

"I like my women with high heels && high standards..."

It's Just Those Rainy Days...

When I was younger I hated rainy days. It meant that I had to sit inside all day && couldn't go out to play or to my best friend's house...in other words, they were B O R I N G. I also hated how ugly outside looked. Everything was all dark && gloomy, and I soon began to think that rainy days would be bad days.

However, the older I get the more I begin to appreciate the very things that I shunned as a child. I now appreciate the rain (what it does for the earth, the great sleep I get, and not to mention it's basically a free car wash :p). So on rainy days now I curl up in my bed, put on good music, a great movie && get to work (whether I'm blogging, returning e-mails, creating new pieces or drawing designs) I just make sure that I'm being productive.

So in honor of the rainy week that Atlanta is about to endure, here is my rainy day playlist. Enjoy. :)

Curren$y- J.O.B

Biggie- Me && My Bitch

Dom Kennedy- Dream to Me

Curren$y- Jets @ Your Neck

Roy Ayers- Everybody Loves the Sunshine

J. Cole- Hold It Down

09 June 2012

All Dressed Up In Spikes

Giuseppe Zanotti.

If you say you don't love these shoes, you're a liar.

The end.


Can you PLEEEAAASSEE be my next tattoo?

Love this && it would definitely have special meaning for me. If this is my next tat, it will for sure be my last.

For The Wild At Heart...

I love, love, LOVE leopard print! && even though these are men's shoes I would sooo totally wear this && the only time I wear sneakers is when I'm working out lol (I hate them. Grr.)

*sighs* that man is amazing.

New Endeavors

So I'm adding personal shopper to the ever expanding lists of titles that I've earned!

A friend of mine asked me to come to the mall with her && pick out her outfit, accessories && shoes for the club that night! I was really excited with what we came up with && I think she looked amazing!

Another friend asked me to help her pick out shoes for her mother's wedding!

Check out a pic of my work below.

&& this is only the beginning. Slight work.


I'm obsessed with Marilyn Monroe so of course I LOVE these nails. Done by a chick named Regina from Miami. I don't have any contact info for her but you can find her on Instagram at nailsbyregina.

08 June 2012

Redan's Graduation

So my little sister Laila graduated from Redan a couple of weeks ago (this post is coming terribly late lol) and here are a few pictures from after the ceremony. :)

Me && Kalaria

Alden && Myself

Me, Laila && Alden

Sn: Apparently you don't dress up for a graduation anymore. Who woulda thunk it? >_>